Thursday, June 29, 2017

Privacy Policy


Your Privacy is important to us. This Online Privacy Policy is comprised of the following informational components:

Collection of Your Information
Use and Disclosure
Security and Storage
Access to your information
Correct your information
Customer Communications
Customer Right to Opt Out
Complaint Procedures
Links

Mungo Designs Limited (hereafter MDL) is the New Zealand business entity behind Penneylaneonline.com (hereafter PLO.com). It takes the privacy of your personal information seriously and will only use your information in accordance with the strict requirements outlined in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 No 28.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Services and/or Products that may be offered here in this website by MDL. We only collect personal information necessary to enable us to undertake normal business functions and activities. You can always review or amend any information you provide to us. Please check this website at any time for the most current version of our Online Privacy Policy.

Back to Top

Collection of Your Information

Your Personal Information may be collected by MDL to process your Online/Offline Order(s) or when we receive additional information from you. This personal information may include but is not limited to:

* Your Name
* Your Residential or Postal Address
* Your Residential or Mobile Phone numbers
* Your Email Address

To change any details you can email me: gail[at]penneylaneonline[dot]com


Use and Disclosure

MDL only collects your personal information by lawful, fair, reasonable and unobtrusive measures. It is only used for its original or primary collection purpose as described in the Introduction. We will not disclose your personal information to Third Parties unless the law requires that disclosure or you consent in writing to such a disclosure.

Your information may be used when shipping goods to you or amending any details we are advised of by you. Your information may be disclosed to assist in the processing of your Online/Offline Order.

We may need to release appropriate information about you to:

* Authorised Mungo Designs staff
* Authorised Staff Members of our Manufacturing & Distribution Centre.
* Any Person with Lawful Entitlement to obtain the Information.

From time to time, we offer optional Questionnaires and Surveys to our customers for the purposes of collecting demographic information or assessing our Customer’s interests and needs. The use of this information will be explained in detail in the Survey itself.

If we collect personally identifiable information from our Customers in these Questionnaires and Surveys, the Customers will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to their participation. If you send us mail including emails, we will keep such information for our records.

We will also retain Customer Service correspondence from us to you. We keep these records in order to measure and improve our customer service. We may, over time, delete these records in accordance with existing laws.

Back to Top

Security and Storage

Your personal information is stored in a secure and confidential way. MDL operates a secure data network.

Access to your Information

Individuals have a right to access information held by us about them. Every effort is taken to ensure the accuracy and currency of this information. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by letting us know of any change of residential or email address or mobile/phone numbers.

Accessing your Information to Correct

You can view and have a copy of any personal information that we hold about you (some exceptions apply under the law). If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not up-to–date, accurate or complete we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Customer Communications

We communicate with our Customers by email on a regular basis to provide requested services and we also communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or investigate suspicious transactions. We use your email address to confirm your order of a Mungo Designs Limited product, to send you notice of payments that you send through Mungo Designs Limited and to send information about important changes to our products and services.

Back to Top

Customer Right to Opt Out

With your approval, we may also use your email address to send you other types of communications that you can control including MDL Customer Surveys. You can choose to receive some, all or none of these communications when you complete the Purchase Order Form or any time thereafter, by sending an email to MDL requesting to be removed from such lists.

If you do not wish to receive emails regarding New Products, Services and Upcoming Events, send me an email to: gail[at]penneylaneonline[dot]com

Back to Top

Complaints Procedure

Privacy complaints are expressions of dissatisfaction regarding the use or disclosure of personal information. If an individual wishes to make a complaint they can:

* Notify Gail Penney in writing as to the substance of the complaint and request a remedy be sought. In the event that a complaint cannot be resolved, an individual may notify the Privacy Commissioner. The Commissioner may be notified for the purposes of resolving the complaint at:

Write

Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094,
The Terrace,
Wellington 6143

Telephone/Fax/Email

Telephone: 04-474 7590
Facsimile: 04-474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz
Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909

Visit

Wellington Offices
Level 4 109-111
Featherston Street
Wellington 6143

Auckland Offices
Level 13, WHK Tower
51-53 Shortland Street
Auckland 1140

Links

Pages on the PLO.com website may include links to Third Party websites. Their own privacy statements govern these sites, and MDL is not responsible for their operations, including but is not limited to their information practices. Customers submitting their information to or through these Third Party websites should review the privacy policy of these sites before providing them with personally identifiable information.

Back to Top